Aberdeenshire School Cluster areas

You are encouraged to vote in your local area, here is a map of Aberdeenshire with a list of schools in each Academy Voting area – cast all of your 3 votes within your area.

Map of Aberdeenshire

1. Aboyne:

Aboyne Academy, Aboyne Primary School, Ballater School, Braemar School , Crathie School, Finzean School, Kincardine O'Neil School, Logie Coldstone School, Lumphanan School, Tarland School, Torphins School

2. Alford:

Alford Academy, Alford Primary School, Cluny School, Craigievar School, Dunecht School, Echt School, Keig School, Lumsden School, Midmar School, Monymusk School, Strathdon School, Tough School, Towie School, Tullynessle School

3. Banchory:

Banchory Academy, Banchory Primary School, Crathes School, Drumoak School, Durris School, Hill of Banchory School

4. Banff:

Aberchirder School, Banff Academy, Banff Primary School, Bracoden School, Fordyce School, Macduff School, Ordiquhill School, Portsoy School, Whitehills School

5. Ellon:

Arnage School, Auchterellon School, Balmedie School, Ellon Academy, Ellon Primary School, Foveran School, Hatton School, Meiklemill School, Newburgh Mathers School, Slains School, Tipperty School,

6. Fraserburgh:

Crimond School, Fraserburgh Academy, Fraserburgh North School, Fraserburgh South Park School, Inverallochy School, Lochpots School, Rathen School, Rosehearty School, Sandhaven School, St Andrews School, St Combs School, Tyrie School, Westfield School

7. Huntly:

Cairney School, Clatt School, Drumblade School, Forgue School, Glass School, Gordon Primary School, Gordon Schools (The), Insch School, Kennethmont School, Largue School, Premnay School, Rhynie School

8. Inverurie:

Chapel of Garioch School, Hatton Fintray School, Inverurie Academy, Keithhall School, Kellands School, New Machar School, Oyne School, Port Elphinstone School, St Andrew's School, Inverurie, Strathburn School, Uryside School

9. Kemnay:

Alehousewells School, Kemnay Academy, Kemnay Primary School, Kinellar School, Kintore School, Midmill School

10. Mearns:

Auchenblae School, Fettercairn School, Laurencekirk School, Luthermuir School, Marykirk School, Mearns Academy, Redmyre School, St Cyrus School

11. Meldrum:

Barthol Chapel School, Cultercullen School, Daviot School, Logie Durno School, Meldrum Academy, Meldrum School, Methlick School, Old Rayne School, Pitmedden School, Rayne North School, Rothienorman School, Tarves School, Udny Green School

12. Mintlaw:

Auchnagatt School, Fetterangus School, Kininmonth School, Longside School, Maud School, Mintlaw Academy, Mintlaw School, New Deer School, New Pitsligo and St John's School, Pitfour School, Strichen School, Stuartfield School

13. Peterhead:

Anna Ritchie School, Boddam School, Buchanhaven Primary School, Burnhaven School, Clerkhill School, Dales Park School, Meethill School, Peterhead Academy, Peterhead Central School, Port Erroll School, St Fergus School

14. Portlethen:

Banchory-Devenick School, Fishermoss School, Hillside School, Newtonhill School, Portlethen Academy, Portlethen School

15. Stonehaven:

Arduthie School, Bervie School, Carronhill School, Catterline School, Dunnottar School, Glenbervie School, Gourdon School, Johnshaven School, Kinneff School, Lairhillock School, Mackie Academy, Mill O' Forest School

16. Turriff:

Auchterless School, Crudie School, Easterfield School (Currently Mothballed), Fintry School, Turriff, Fisherford School (Currently Mothballed), Fyvie School, King Edward School, Monquhitter School, Turriff Academy, Turriff Primary School

17. Westhill:

Crombie School, Elrick School, Skene School, Westhill Academy, Westhill Primary School

You can apply now - before the 12th September deadline

You can use the online form to apply

or

Download a word version to hand in to your school